California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Exeter, California
Direct answer
51 healthcare providers hold a Exeter practice address, 50.1 per 10,000 of its 10,186 residents, 27 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Tulare County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,433,100, and Visalia, CA sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 10,186 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 51 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $71,1983
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 14 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Visalia, CA, 10 miles1
What NPPES records at Exeter addresses
The NPPES file puts 51 enumerated clinicians inside Exeter, spread over 13 fields at 50.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 14 of the 51 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Tulare County credit files already show
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,433,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $486,620 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 172 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 50.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 5 approvals on record in Tulare County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $71,198 in Exeter is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 13 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Exeter
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Exeter, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (14) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Exeter's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Exeter or anywhere else.
How Exeter prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 50.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter (current) | 10,186 | 51 | 50.1 | |
| Farmersville | 10,501 | 17 | 16.2 | 4 |
| Lindsay | 12,706 | 35 | 27.5 | 7 |
| Tulare | 72,601 | 261 | 35.9 | 13 |
| Porterville | 63,517 | 278 | 43.8 | 17 |
| Dinuba | 25,833 | 84 | 32.5 | 22 |
| Corcoran | 22,627 | 52 | 23.0 | 27 |
How Exeter sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Visalia, CA is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Visalia, CA rents, and the 10,186 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $71,198, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- Farmersville 10,501 residents
- Lindsay 12,706 residents
- Tulare 72,601 residents
- Porterville 63,517 residents
- Dinuba 25,833 residents
- Corcoran 22,627 residents
What owners in Exeter ask
01How many providers practice in Exeter, and in what?
51 enumerations sit at Exeter addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 50.1 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 51 here cover fewer than 51 practices.
02What does Tulare County's shortage designation change?
Tulare County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Exeter can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Tulare County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Tulare County. That tracks how few Tulare County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 172 credit intermediation establishments operate in Tulare County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Exeter underwritten as part of Visalia, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Visalia, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,186 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Exeter?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 14 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 9, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tulare County?
County Business Patterns records 172 credit intermediation establishments in Tulare County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Exeter rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.