California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tulare, California
Direct answer
A Tulare file is read against 261 local clinicians, 35.9 for every 10,000 of its 72,601 residents, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,433,100 already recorded in Tulare County, 9 miles from Visalia, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 72,601 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 261 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $69,5173
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 40 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Visalia, CA, 9 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
35.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 261 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 72,601
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 33 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 40 of the 261 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Tulare
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,433,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $486,620 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 172 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 35.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Tulare County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $69,517 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Tulare's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 15 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
The first pages of a Tulare file
primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Tulare, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (40) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (35) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Tulare clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Tulare file differently.
Tulare against nearby California markets
35.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Tulare
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulare (current) | 72,601 | 261 | 35.9 | |
| Farmersville | 10,501 | 17 | 16.2 | 10 |
| Exeter | 10,186 | 51 | 50.1 | 13 |
| Lindsay | 12,706 | 35 | 27.5 | 14 |
| Corcoran | 22,627 | 52 | 23.0 | 15 |
| Porterville | 63,517 | 278 | 43.8 | 19 |
| Hanford | 60,594 | 350 | 57.8 | 20 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Tulare
Visalia, CA lies 9 miles from Tulare, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Visalia, CA rents while 72,601 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $69,517 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
More of California
- Farmersville 10,501 residents
- Exeter 10,186 residents
- Lindsay 12,706 residents
- Corcoran 22,627 residents
- Porterville 63,517 residents
- Hanford 60,594 residents
What owners in Tulare ask
01How many providers practice in Tulare, and in what?
261 enumerations sit at Tulare addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 35.9 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and general dentistry follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 261 here cover fewer than 261 practices.
02What does Tulare County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Tulare County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Tulare and evidences a staffing ramp in a 72,601 resident market.
03Why does Tulare County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Tulare County. That tracks how few Tulare County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 172 credit intermediation establishments operate in Tulare County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Tulare affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Tulare addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 35.9 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Tulare?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 40 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 35, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Tulare underwritten as part of Visalia, CA?
Partly. Visalia, CA is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 72,601 residents around Tulare. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.