Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lindsay, California

Direct answer

A Lindsay file is read against 35 local clinicians, 27.5 for every 10,000 of its 12,706 residents, 23 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,433,100 already recorded in Tulare County, 15 miles from Visalia, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 12,706 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 35 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $50,5633
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 8 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Visalia, CA, 15 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $2,433,1004

Who is enumerated in Lindsay

The NPPES file puts 35 enumerated clinicians inside Lindsay, spread over 13 fields at 27.5 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Lindsay
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
General dentistry86.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine64.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy43.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.8NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.8NPPES [2]

Several of the 8 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Tulare County credit files already show

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Tulare County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record5One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$2,433,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$486,620A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county172Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 27.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Tulare County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $50,563 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Lindsay's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Lindsay

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lindsay that means general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, independent pharmacy.

Underwriting focus by field in Lindsay
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (8)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (6)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Independent pharmacy (4)Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timingAcquisition of the business or the prescription files

Column one counts Lindsay clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lindsay file differently.

Lindsay against nearby California markets

27.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lindsay

Lindsay and its nearest California comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Lindsay (current)12,7063527.5
Exeter10,1865150.17
Farmersville10,5011716.29
Porterville63,51727843.811
Tulare72,60126135.914
Corcoran22,6275223.027
Dinuba25,8338432.529

What the geography does to a Lindsay projection

15 miles separate Lindsay from Visalia, CA. Lease pricing follows Visalia, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 12,706 residents here. At $50,563 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of California

Lindsay owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Lindsay, and in what?

Across 13 fields, Lindsay carries 35 enumerated clinicians, 27.5 per 10,000 of the 12,706 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 8 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 6. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Tulare County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Tulare County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lindsay and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,706 resident market.

03

Why does Tulare County show so little SBA activity?

Tulare County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 172 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Lindsay underwritten as part of Visalia, CA?

Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Visalia, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,706 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Tulare County?

County Business Patterns records 172 credit intermediation establishments in Tulare County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lindsay rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $50,563 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Lindsay runs $50,563. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900