Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Galt, California

Direct answer

Sacramento County carries 35 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,985,400, and inside Galt the census shows 60 enumerated clinicians against 26,589 residents, 22.6 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Stockton-Lodi, CA lies 20 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 26,589 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 60 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,3273
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Stockton-Lodi, CA, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 35 approvals totaling $17,985,4004

The provider census in Galt

60 providers across 15 fields, 22.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Galt addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Galt addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy145.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry93.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic62.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential51.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology31.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine20.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.4NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Several of the 14 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Galt

The published file shows 35 healthcare approvals in Sacramento County, $17,985,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Sacramento County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals35One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$17,985,400Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$513,869A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county596Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

22.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 35 approvals worth $17,985,400 in Sacramento County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $86,327 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Galt does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

The first pages of a Galt file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Galt
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (6)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Galt counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Galt file is bound by them.

Galt against nearby California markets

22.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Galt

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Galt (current)26,5896022.6
Rio Vista10,24887.823
Oakley47,1586313.428
Citrus Heights86,90938043.729
Davis67,12552978.831
Dixon20,2966230.531
Brentwood66,28637356.332

How Galt sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Stockton-Lodi, CA is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Stockton-Lodi, CA rents, and the 26,589 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $86,327 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Galt, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other California markets

What owners in Galt ask

01

How many providers practice in Galt, and in what?

NPPES lists 60 providers at a Galt practice address, 22.6 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 14 of them, 23 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 60 enumerations, not 60 owners.

02

What does Sacramento County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sacramento County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Galt?

Healthcare borrowers in Sacramento County took 35 approvals worth $17,985,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $513,869. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Galt reaches for first.

04

Is Galt underwritten as part of Stockton-Lodi, CA?

Stockton-Lodi, CA sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Stockton-Lodi, CA; the 26,589 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Sacramento County?

County Business Patterns records 596 credit intermediation establishments in Sacramento County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Galt rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Sacramento County support?

Sacramento County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900