Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Napa, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Napa runs 101.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 779 clinicians against 76,921 people, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Napa County lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $4,224,400 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 76,921 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 779 across 34 fields2
  • Median household income: $102,2313
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 141 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Napa, CA, 0 miles1

Napa clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 779 providers, 34 fields, 101.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 76,921 residents here

Napa field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy14118.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10213.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine739.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups729.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry648.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices628.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic415.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology324.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy263.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties233.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers141.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology131.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy121.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care111.4NPPES [2]
Home health101.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs101.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential101.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry91.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery70.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative60.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics60.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs50.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers50.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers40.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care40.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites30.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.3NPPES [2]
IDD services10.1NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Several of the 141 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Napa County

The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record6Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$4,224,400Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$704,067The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county68Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Napa the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 101.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $102,231 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Napa's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Napa

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Napa, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Napa
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (141)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (102)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase
Primary care and family medicine (73)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Napa counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Napa file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Set Napa's 101.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Napa and its nearest California comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Napa (current)76,921779101.3
American Canyon21,7427635.08
Sonoma10,606177166.99
Benicia26,47710740.417
Petaluma59,39356495.018
Hercules26,4999435.519
Pinole18,663197105.620

What the geography does to a Napa projection

0 miles separate Napa from Napa, CA. Lease pricing follows Napa, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 76,921 residents here. Households here carry $102,231 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Napa means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Napa. Napa is the Napa County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby California towns

Napa owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Napa, and in what?

Across 34 fields, Napa carries 779 enumerated clinicians, 101.3 per 10,000 of the 76,921 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 141 of the total, then ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 102. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Napa County show so little SBA activity?

Napa County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 68 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Napa?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 141 providers and ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 102 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

Is Napa underwritten as part of Napa, CA?

Napa, CA sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Napa, CA; the 76,921 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $102,231 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Napa runs $102,231. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

What does Napa County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Napa County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 76,921 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900