California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sonoma, California
Direct answer
10,606 residents, 177 enumerated clinicians, 166.9 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Sonoma market a funder prices. Sonoma County adds 17 healthcare approvals worth $9,985,800 and 9 miles of distance to Napa, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 10,606 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 177 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $101,2813
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 27 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Napa, CA, 9 miles1
The provider census in Sonoma
177 providers across 20 fields, 166.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sonoma addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 25.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 25 | 23.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 20.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 27 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Sonoma County
17 healthcare approvals averaging $587,400 set the deal shape lenders in Sonoma County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 17 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $9,985,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $587,400 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 258 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Sonoma the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 166.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 17 approvals worth $9,985,800 in Sonoma County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $101,281 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Sonoma households actually spend.
Programs the Sonoma mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 20 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
The first pages of a Sonoma file
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Sonoma, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (22) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Sonoma's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sonoma or anywhere else.
How Sonoma prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Sonoma has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonoma (current) | 10,606 | 177 | 166.9 | |
| Napa | 76,921 | 779 | 101.3 | 9 |
| Petaluma | 59,393 | 564 | 95.0 | 10 |
| American Canyon | 21,742 | 76 | 35.0 | 13 |
| Rohnert Park | 44,894 | 220 | 49.0 | 14 |
| Novato | 52,311 | 397 | 75.9 | 15 |
| Pinole | 18,663 | 197 | 105.6 | 21 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Sonoma
Distance to Napa, CA is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Napa, CA rents, and the 10,606 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $101,281 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Other California markets
- Napa 76,921 residents
- Petaluma 59,393 residents
- American Canyon 21,742 residents
- Rohnert Park 44,894 residents
- Novato 52,311 residents
- Pinole 18,663 residents
What owners in Sonoma ask
01How many providers practice in Sonoma, and in what?
NPPES lists 177 providers at a Sonoma practice address, 166.9 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 27 of them, 15 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 177 enumerations, not 177 owners.
02What does Sonoma County's shortage designation change?
Sonoma County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sonoma can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Sonoma underwritten as part of Napa, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Napa, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,606 local residents.
04What does a $101,281 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sonoma runs $101,281. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Sonoma?
The county file behind Sonoma holds 17 healthcare approvals totaling $9,985,800, an average of $587,400. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Sonoma County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Sonoma County?
County Business Patterns records 258 credit intermediation establishments in Sonoma County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sonoma rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.