California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Petaluma, California
Direct answer
564 healthcare providers hold a Petaluma practice address, 95.0 per 10,000 of its 59,393 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sonoma County recorded 17 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,985,800, and Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 59,393 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 564 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $109,8233
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 102 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 15 miles1
The provider census in Petaluma
95.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 564 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 59,393
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 102 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 79 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 57 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 50 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 45 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 26 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 102 of the 564 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Sonoma County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 17 healthcare approvals in Sonoma County, $9,985,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 17 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $9,985,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $587,400 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 258 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Petaluma the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 95.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 17 prior Sonoma County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $109,823 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Petaluma
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (102) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (79) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (57) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
95.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Petaluma
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petaluma (current) | 59,393 | 564 | 95.0 | |
| Rohnert Park | 44,894 | 220 | 49.0 | 8 |
| Sonoma | 10,606 | 177 | 166.9 | 10 |
| Novato | 52,311 | 397 | 75.9 | 12 |
| Napa | 76,921 | 779 | 101.3 | 18 |
| San Anselmo | 12,645 | 85 | 67.2 | 18 |
| American Canyon | 21,742 | 76 | 35.0 | 20 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Petaluma
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA lies 15 miles from Petaluma, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA rents while 59,393 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $109,823 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Petaluma sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other California markets
- Rohnert Park 44,894 residents
- Sonoma 10,606 residents
- Novato 52,311 residents
- Napa 76,921 residents
- San Anselmo 12,645 residents
- American Canyon 21,742 residents
Petaluma owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Petaluma, and in what?
NPPES lists 564 providers at a Petaluma practice address, 95.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 102 of them, 18 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 79. Read that as clinicians: 564 enumerations, not 564 owners.
02What does Sonoma County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sonoma County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Petaluma affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Petaluma projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Petaluma underwritten as part of Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 59,393 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Sonoma County?
County Business Patterns records 258 credit intermediation establishments in Sonoma County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Petaluma rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Petaluma?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 102 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 79, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.