California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Anselmo, California
Direct answer
12,645 residents, 85 enumerated clinicians, 67.2 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the San Anselmo market a funder prices. Marin County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $5,384,200 and 19 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 12,645 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 85 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $170,4573
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 22 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 19 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $5,384,2004
What NPPES records at San Anselmo addresses
67.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 85 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 12,645
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 22 of the 85 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Marin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $5,384,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $897,367 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 179 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 67.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Marin County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $170,457 in San Anselmo is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in San Anselmo does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in San Anselmo
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in San Anselmo, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (14) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the San Anselmo counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a San Anselmo file is bound by them.
San Anselmo against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when San Anselmo has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Anselmo (current) | 12,645 | 85 | 67.2 | |
| Larkspur | 12,807 | 116 | 90.6 | 4 |
| Mill Valley | 13,904 | 262 | 188.4 | 5 |
| Corte Madera | 10,006 | 136 | 135.9 | 5 |
| Novato | 52,311 | 397 | 75.9 | 7 |
| San Pablo | 31,562 | 160 | 50.7 | 12 |
| Pinole | 18,663 | 197 | 105.6 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around San Anselmo
Distance to Vallejo, CA is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Vallejo, CA rents, and the 12,645 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $170,457 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- Larkspur 12,807 residents
- Mill Valley 13,904 residents
- Corte Madera 10,006 residents
- Novato 52,311 residents
- San Pablo 31,562 residents
- Pinole 18,663 residents
Questions from San Anselmo
01How many providers practice in San Anselmo, and in what?
NPPES lists 85 providers at a San Anselmo practice address, 67.2 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 22 of them, 26 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 85 enumerations, not 85 owners.
02What does Marin County's shortage designation change?
Marin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for San Anselmo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Marin County show so little SBA activity?
Marin County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 179 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is San Anselmo underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Vallejo, CA sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 12,645 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $170,457 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in San Anselmo runs $170,457. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Marin County?
County Business Patterns records 179 credit intermediation establishments in Marin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen San Anselmo rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.