Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in San Anselmo, California

Direct answer

12,645 residents, 85 enumerated clinicians, 67.2 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the San Anselmo market a funder prices. Marin County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $5,384,200 and 19 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 12,645 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 85 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $170,4573
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 22 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 19 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $5,384,2004

What NPPES records at San Anselmo addresses

67.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 85 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 12,645

Enumerated clinicians at San Anselmo addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2217.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1411.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry129.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups86.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry75.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 22 of the 85 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Marin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Marin County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals6One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$5,384,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$897,367A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county179Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 67.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Marin County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $170,457 in San Anselmo is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in San Anselmo does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

What a funder reads first in San Anselmo

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in San Anselmo, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each San Anselmo field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (12)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the San Anselmo counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a San Anselmo file is bound by them.

San Anselmo against nearby California markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when San Anselmo has too few sales of its own

San Anselmo and its nearest California comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
San Anselmo (current)12,6458567.2
Larkspur12,80711690.64
Mill Valley13,904262188.45
Corte Madera10,006136135.95
Novato52,31139775.97
San Pablo31,56216050.712
Pinole18,663197105.614

Distance, income, and the wage floor around San Anselmo

Distance to Vallejo, CA is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Vallejo, CA rents, and the 12,645 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $170,457 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of California

Questions from San Anselmo

01

How many providers practice in San Anselmo, and in what?

NPPES lists 85 providers at a San Anselmo practice address, 67.2 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 22 of them, 26 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 85 enumerations, not 85 owners.

02

What does Marin County's shortage designation change?

Marin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for San Anselmo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Marin County show so little SBA activity?

Marin County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 179 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is San Anselmo underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?

Vallejo, CA sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 12,645 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $170,457 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in San Anselmo runs $170,457. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Marin County?

County Business Patterns records 179 credit intermediation establishments in Marin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen San Anselmo rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900