California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mill Valley, California
Direct answer
13,904 residents, 262 enumerated clinicians, 188.4 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Mill Valley market a funder prices. Marin County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $5,384,200 and 21 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 13,904 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 262 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $208,4663
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 77 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 21 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $5,384,2004
Fields practicing inside Mill Valley
Counted at the town's own addresses: 262 providers, 23 fields, 188.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,904 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 77 | 55.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 31 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 77 of the 262 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Mill Valley
6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $5,384,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $897,367 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 179 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 188.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 6 approvals on record in Marin County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $208,466 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mill Valley households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mill Valley does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in Mill Valley
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Mill Valley, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (77) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (31) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Primary care and family medicine (29) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Mill Valley clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Mill Valley file differently.
How Mill Valley prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mill Valley has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Valley (current) | 13,904 | 262 | 188.4 | |
| Larkspur | 12,807 | 116 | 90.6 | 2 |
| Corte Madera | 10,006 | 136 | 135.9 | 2 |
| San Anselmo | 12,645 | 85 | 67.2 | 5 |
| Albany | 19,439 | 176 | 90.5 | 12 |
| Novato | 52,311 | 397 | 75.9 | 12 |
| San Pablo | 31,562 | 160 | 50.7 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Mill Valley projection
21 miles separate Mill Valley from Vallejo, CA. Lease pricing follows Vallejo, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 13,904 residents here. Median household income runs $208,466, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other California markets
- Larkspur 12,807 residents
- Corte Madera 10,006 residents
- San Anselmo 12,645 residents
- Albany 19,439 residents
- Novato 52,311 residents
- San Pablo 31,562 residents
What owners in Mill Valley ask
01How many providers practice in Mill Valley, and in what?
NPPES lists 262 providers at a Mill Valley practice address, 188.4 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 77 of them, 29 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 262 enumerations, not 262 owners.
02What does Marin County's shortage designation change?
Marin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mill Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Marin County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Marin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Marin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 179 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Mill Valley?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 77 of them, ahead of ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 31, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Mill Valley underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Vallejo, CA sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 13,904 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $208,466 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mill Valley runs $208,466. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.