California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Larkspur, California
Direct answer
A Larkspur file is read against 116 local clinicians, 90.6 for every 10,000 of its 12,807 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,384,200 already recorded in Marin County, 19 miles from Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 12,807 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 116 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $134,7443
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 37 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 19 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 116 providers, 17 fields, 90.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,807 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 37 | 28.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 37 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Marin County
6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,384,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $897,367 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 179 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 90.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $134,744 in Larkspur is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
The first pages of a Larkspur file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry account for most of what is enumerated in Larkspur, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (37) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (17) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (13) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
The first column is Larkspur's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Larkspur or anywhere else.
Larkspur against nearby California markets
Set Larkspur's 90.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larkspur (current) | 12,807 | 116 | 90.6 | |
| Corte Madera | 10,006 | 136 | 135.9 | 1 |
| Mill Valley | 13,904 | 262 | 188.4 | 2 |
| San Anselmo | 12,645 | 85 | 67.2 | 4 |
| Novato | 52,311 | 397 | 75.9 | 10 |
| San Pablo | 31,562 | 160 | 50.7 | 10 |
| Albany | 19,439 | 176 | 90.5 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Larkspur
Vallejo, CA lies 19 miles from Larkspur, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Vallejo, CA rents while 12,807 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $134,744 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Larkspur, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Corte Madera 10,006 residents
- Mill Valley 13,904 residents
- San Anselmo 12,645 residents
- Novato 52,311 residents
- San Pablo 31,562 residents
- Albany 19,439 residents
Larkspur owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Larkspur, and in what?
116 enumerations sit at Larkspur addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 90.6 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 116 here cover fewer than 116 practices.
02What does Marin County's shortage designation change?
Marin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Larkspur can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Marin County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Marin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Marin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 179 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Larkspur underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Vallejo, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,807 local residents.
05What does a $134,744 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Larkspur runs $134,744. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Marin County?
County Business Patterns records 179 credit intermediation establishments in Marin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Larkspur rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.