Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Moultrie, Georgia
Direct answer
A Moultrie file is read against 220 local clinicians, 149.1 for every 10,000 of its 14,756 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Colquitt County, 36 miles from Albany, GA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 14,756 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 220 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $42,9003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 48 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Albany, GA, 36 miles1
Who is enumerated in Moultrie
Counted at the town's own addresses: 220 providers, 28 fields, 149.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,756 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 48 | 32.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 28.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 48 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Moultrie
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Colquitt County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 30 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 149.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $42,900 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Moultrie households actually spend.
Programs the Moultrie mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Moultrie's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
The first pages of a Moultrie file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (48) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (42) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (23) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Moultrie's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Moultrie or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns
149.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Moultrie
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moultrie (current) | 14,756 | 220 | 149.1 | |
| Tifton | 17,385 | 320 | 184.1 | 25 |
| Thomasville | 18,604 | 356 | 191.4 | 26 |
| Cairo | 10,057 | 93 | 92.5 | 32 |
| Albany | 66,705 | 671 | 100.6 | 36 |
| Valdosta | 55,667 | 893 | 160.4 | 38 |
| Bainbridge | 14,586 | 138 | 94.6 | 50 |
How Moultrie sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Albany, GA is 36 miles. That is close enough for rent in Moultrie to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $42,900 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Moultrie is the Colquitt County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Tifton 17,385 residents
- Thomasville 18,604 residents
- Cairo 10,057 residents
- Albany 66,705 residents
- Valdosta 55,667 residents
- Bainbridge 14,586 residents
Moultrie owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Moultrie, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Moultrie carries 220 enumerated clinicians, 149.1 per 10,000 of the 14,756 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 48 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 42. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Colquitt County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Colquitt County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Colquitt County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Colquitt County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Colquitt County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 30 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Moultrie underwritten as part of Albany, GA?
Albany, GA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Albany, GA; the 14,756 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Moultrie affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Moultrie projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $42,900 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Moultrie runs $42,900. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.