Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kewanee, Illinois
Direct answer
106 healthcare providers hold a Kewanee practice address, 87.3 per 10,000 of its 12,146 residents, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Henry County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Peoria, IL sits 37 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 12,146 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 106 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $49,6683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Peoria, IL, 37 miles1
Who is enumerated in Kewanee
106 providers across 16 fields, 87.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kewanee addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 38.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 106 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Henry County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Henry County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 34 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 87.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Henry County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $49,668 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kewanee households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Kewanee, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Kewanee
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Kewanee, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (10) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| DME and HME suppliers (9) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
NPPES supplies the Kewanee counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Kewanee file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 87.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kewanee (current) | 12,146 | 106 | 87.3 | |
| East Moline | 20,995 | 112 | 53.3 | 31 |
| Galesburg | 29,289 | 286 | 97.6 | 31 |
| Moline | 42,442 | 580 | 136.7 | 34 |
| Rock Island | 36,434 | 388 | 106.5 | 38 |
| Sterling | 14,535 | 177 | 121.8 | 40 |
| East Peoria | 22,024 | 139 | 63.1 | 44 |
How Kewanee sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Peoria, IL is 37 miles. That is close enough for rent in Kewanee to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $49,668, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Other Illinois markets
- East Moline 20,995 residents
- Galesburg 29,289 residents
- Moline 42,442 residents
- Rock Island 36,434 residents
- Sterling 14,535 residents
- East Peoria 22,024 residents
Questions from Kewanee
01How many providers practice in Kewanee, and in what?
NPPES lists 106 providers at a Kewanee practice address, 87.3 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 44 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 106 enumerations, not 106 owners.
02What does Henry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Henry County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Kewanee and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,146 resident market.
03Why does Henry County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Henry County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Henry County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 34 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Kewanee underwritten as part of Peoria, IL?
Partly. Peoria, IL is 37 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,146 residents around Kewanee. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Kewanee affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kewanee projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $49,668 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Kewanee runs $49,668. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.