Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kewanee, Illinois

Direct answer

106 healthcare providers hold a Kewanee practice address, 87.3 per 10,000 of its 12,146 residents, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Henry County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Peoria, IL sits 37 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 12,146 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 106 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $49,6683
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Peoria, IL, 37 miles1

Who is enumerated in Kewanee

106 providers across 16 fields, 87.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kewanee addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Kewanee field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4738.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic108.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers97.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care97.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine64.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices64.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups54.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 106 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Henry County

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Henry County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Henry County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county34Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 87.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Henry County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $49,668 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kewanee households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Kewanee, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Kewanee

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Kewanee, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Kewanee
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (10)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
DME and HME suppliers (9)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

NPPES supplies the Kewanee counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Kewanee file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 87.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Kewanee (current)12,14610687.3
East Moline20,99511253.331
Galesburg29,28928697.631
Moline42,442580136.734
Rock Island36,434388106.538
Sterling14,535177121.840
East Peoria22,02413963.144

How Kewanee sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Peoria, IL is 37 miles. That is close enough for rent in Kewanee to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $49,668, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other Illinois markets

Questions from Kewanee

01

How many providers practice in Kewanee, and in what?

NPPES lists 106 providers at a Kewanee practice address, 87.3 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 44 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 106 enumerations, not 106 owners.

02

What does Henry County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Henry County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Kewanee and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,146 resident market.

03

Why does Henry County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Henry County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Henry County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 34 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Kewanee underwritten as part of Peoria, IL?

Partly. Peoria, IL is 37 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,146 residents around Kewanee. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

How does the hospital in Kewanee affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kewanee projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $49,668 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Kewanee runs $49,668. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900