Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Moline, Illinois
Direct answer
580 healthcare providers hold a Moline practice address, 136.7 per 10,000 of its 42,442 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rock Island County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL sits 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 42,442 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 580 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $63,9593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 144 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 8 miles1
Moline clinicians, by field
136.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 580 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 42,442
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 144 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 95 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 50 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 46 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 40 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 38 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 144 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Moline
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Rock Island County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 91 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
136.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,959 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Moline mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Moline's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Moline
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Moline that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (144) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (95) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (50) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Moline clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Moline file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Set Moline's 136.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moline (current) | 42,442 | 580 | 136.7 | |
| Rock Island | 36,434 | 388 | 106.5 | 5 |
| East Moline | 20,995 | 112 | 53.3 | 6 |
| Kewanee | 12,146 | 106 | 87.3 | 34 |
| Galesburg | 29,289 | 286 | 97.6 | 37 |
| Sterling | 14,535 | 177 | 121.8 | 47 |
| Dixon | 15,156 | 202 | 133.3 | 58 |
How Moline sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL rents, and the 42,442 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $63,959 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Moline.
Other Illinois markets
- Rock Island 36,434 residents
- East Moline 20,995 residents
- Kewanee 12,146 residents
- Galesburg 29,289 residents
- Sterling 14,535 residents
- Dixon 15,156 residents
What owners in Moline ask
01How many providers practice in Moline, and in what?
580 enumerations sit at Moline addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 136.7 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 95. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 580 here cover fewer than 580 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Moline?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 144, with chiropractic at 95 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Rock Island County's shortage designation change?
Rock Island County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Moline can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Rock Island County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Rock Island County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rock Island County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 91 credit intermediation establishments.
05What does a $63,959 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Moline runs $63,959. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Moline underwritten as part of Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?
Partly. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 42,442 residents around Moline. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.