Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Albert Lea, Minnesota

Direct answer

A Albert Lea file is read against 124 local clinicians, 68.3 for every 10,000 of its 18,159 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $32,000 already recorded in Freeborn County, 47 miles from Mankato, MN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 18,159 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 124 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $62,5223
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Mankato, MN, 47 miles1

The provider census in Albert Lea

Counted at the town's own addresses: 124 providers, 19 fields, 68.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,159 residents here

Albert Lea field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3418.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine168.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic126.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology116.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry73.9NPPES [2]
Home health52.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties52.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care52.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology42.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry42.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups42.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Albert Lea practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Freeborn County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Freeborn County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$32,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$32,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county22Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

68.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $62,522 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Albert Lea households actually spend.

Programs the Albert Lea mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Albert Lea does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

What a funder reads first in Albert Lea

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Albert Lea, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Albert Lea
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Albert Lea prices against its neighbors

68.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Albert Lea

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Albert Lea (current)18,15912468.3
Austin26,69016260.719
Owatonna26,62625294.631
Faribault24,98323694.545
Mankato46,459632136.047
North Mankato14,1427250.950
Fairmont10,176107105.155

How Albert Lea sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Mankato, MN is 47 miles. That is close enough for rent in Albert Lea to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $62,522 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Albert Lea is the Freeborn County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Minnesota

What owners in Albert Lea ask

01

How many providers practice in Albert Lea, and in what?

124 enumerations sit at Albert Lea addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 68.3 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 124 here cover fewer than 124 practices.

02

Why does Freeborn County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Freeborn County. That tracks how few Freeborn County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 22 credit intermediation establishments operate in Freeborn County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Albert Lea underwritten as part of Mankato, MN?

Comparables and demand split at 47 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Mankato, MN; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,159 local residents.

04

What does Freeborn County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Freeborn County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Albert Lea and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,159 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in Albert Lea affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Albert Lea addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 68.3 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $62,522 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Albert Lea runs $62,522. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900