Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Austin, Minnesota
Direct answer
26,690 residents, 162 enumerated clinicians, 60.7 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Austin market a funder prices. Mower County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 34 miles of distance to Rochester, MN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 26,690 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 162 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $66,4883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Rochester, MN, 34 miles1
What NPPES records at Austin addresses
The NPPES file puts 162 enumerated clinicians inside Austin, spread over 23 fields at 60.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 35 of the 162 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Mower County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 23 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 60.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 0 approvals on record in Mower County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $66,488 in Austin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Austin file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (17) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Austin providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Austin, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Austin prices against its neighbors
Set Austin's 60.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin (current) | 26,690 | 162 | 60.7 | |
| Albert Lea | 18,159 | 124 | 68.3 | 19 |
| Owatonna | 26,626 | 252 | 94.6 | 32 |
| Faribault | 24,983 | 236 | 94.5 | 46 |
| Northfield | 21,316 | 183 | 85.9 | 55 |
| Mankato | 46,459 | 632 | 136.0 | 61 |
| North Mankato | 14,142 | 72 | 50.9 | 64 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Austin
Rochester, MN lies 34 miles from Austin, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $66,488, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Austin puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Austin is the Mower County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Minnesota markets
- Albert Lea 18,159 residents
- Owatonna 26,626 residents
- Faribault 24,983 residents
- Northfield 21,316 residents
- Mankato 46,459 residents
- North Mankato 14,142 residents
What owners in Austin ask
01How many providers practice in Austin, and in what?
162 enumerations sit at Austin addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 60.7 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 22. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 162 here cover fewer than 162 practices.
02What does Mower County's shortage designation change?
Mower County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Austin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Mower County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Mower County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Mower County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 23 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Austin?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 22, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Austin underwritten as part of Rochester, MN?
Rochester, MN sits 34 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Rochester, MN; the 26,690 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does the underserved designation in Mower County support?
Mower County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.