Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hastings, Minnesota
Direct answer
A Hastings file is read against 179 local clinicians, 79.5 for every 10,000 of its 22,502 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,861,100 already recorded in the county, 26 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 22,502 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 179 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $92,9403
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 26 miles1
Hastings clinicians, by field
79.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 179 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 22,502
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 45 of the 179 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Hastings
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in the county, $7,861,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,861,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $655,092 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 195 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
79.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $7,861,100 in the county means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $92,940 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Hastings file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hastings that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Hastings against nearby Minnesota markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hastings has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings (current) | 22,502 | 179 | 79.5 | |
| Cottage Grove | 42,760 | 177 | 41.4 | 6 |
| Rosemount | 30,581 | 100 | 32.7 | 11 |
| Inver Grove Heights | 36,226 | 206 | 56.9 | 12 |
| Woodbury | 80,596 | 1,002 | 124.3 | 13 |
| Farmington | 24,464 | 102 | 41.7 | 16 |
| Red Wing | 16,788 | 183 | 109.0 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hastings
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Hastings to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $92,940, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Minnesota
- Cottage Grove 42,760 residents
- Rosemount 30,581 residents
- Inver Grove Heights 36,226 residents
- Woodbury 80,596 residents
- Farmington 24,464 residents
- Red Wing 16,788 residents
What owners in Hastings ask
01How many providers practice in Hastings, and in what?
NPPES lists 179 providers at a Hastings practice address, 79.5 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 179 enumerations, not 179 owners.
02Is Hastings underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,502 residents around Hastings. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03Is there local lending capacity in the county?
County Business Patterns records 195 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hastings rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
04What does SBA lending look like around Hastings?
$7,861,100 went to healthcare borrowers in the county across 12 approvals, $655,092 on average. Deals near Hastings get sized against that record before anything else.
05There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?
No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Hastings, so referral flow and staffing come from the county and from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.
06Which fields carry the volume in Hastings?
The 21 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 45, with primary care and family medicine at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.