Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Joplin, Missouri
Direct answer
Jasper County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $275,000, and inside Joplin the census shows 747 enumerated clinicians against 53,605 residents, 139.4 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Joplin, MO-KS lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 53,605 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 747 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $51,1543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 178 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Joplin, MO-KS, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Joplin
747 providers across 32 fields, 139.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Joplin addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 178 | 33.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 90 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 72 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 47 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 46 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 43 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 178 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Jasper County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Jasper County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $275,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $275,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 96 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 139.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Jasper County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $51,154 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Joplin households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Joplin's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Joplin
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (178) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (90) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (72) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Joplin providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Joplin, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Joplin prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 139.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin (current) | 53,605 | 747 | 139.4 | |
| Carthage | 15,703 | 102 | 65.0 | 11 |
| Neosho | 13,782 | 112 | 81.3 | 17 |
| Monett | 10,108 | 113 | 111.8 | 33 |
| Republic | 21,392 | 79 | 36.9 | 60 |
| Nixa | 26,352 | 179 | 67.9 | 66 |
| Bolivar | 11,549 | 174 | 150.7 | 70 |
How Joplin sits against the nearest metro
0 miles separate Joplin from Joplin, MO-KS. Lease pricing follows Joplin, MO-KS, while revenue stays capped by the 53,605 residents here. At $51,154 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Missouri markets
What owners in Joplin ask
01How many providers practice in Joplin, and in what?
NPPES lists 747 providers at a Joplin practice address, 139.4 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 178 of them, 24 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 90. Read that as clinicians: 747 enumerations, not 747 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Joplin?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 178 providers and specialty physician groups at 90 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Jasper County's shortage designation change?
Jasper County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Joplin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Jasper County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Jasper County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jasper County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 96 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Joplin affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Joplin projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is Joplin underwritten as part of Joplin, MO-KS?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Joplin, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 53,605 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.