New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Haverstraw, New York
Direct answer
Rockland County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,131,200, and inside West Haverstraw the census shows 86 enumerated clinicians against 10,804 residents, 79.6 per 10,000, 79 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 10,804 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 86 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $86,1673
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 13 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 86 enumerated clinicians inside West Haverstraw, spread over 14 fields at 79.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 62.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 68 of the 86 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind West Haverstraw
Lenders in Rockland County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $177,600, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,131,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $177,600 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 151 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
79.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $2,131,200 in Rockland County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $86,167 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what West Haverstraw households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
The first pages of a West Haverstraw file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, independent pharmacy, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in West Haverstraw, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Independent pharmacy (3) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
| ABA and autism therapy (2) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Column one counts West Haverstraw clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a West Haverstraw file differently.
How West Haverstraw prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when West Haverstraw has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Haverstraw (current) | 10,804 | 86 | 79.6 | |
| Haverstraw | 12,445 | 41 | 32.9 | 3 |
| Peekskill | 25,757 | 102 | 39.6 | 6 |
| Ossining | 26,895 | 164 | 61.0 | 7 |
| Spring Valley | 33,637 | 346 | 102.9 | 7 |
| Airmont | 10,380 | 85 | 81.9 | 9 |
| Chestnut Ridge | 10,746 | 47 | 43.7 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around West Haverstraw
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 13 miles from West Haverstraw, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY rents while 10,804 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $86,167, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
More of New York
- Haverstraw 12,445 residents
- Peekskill 25,757 residents
- Ossining 26,895 residents
- Spring Valley 33,637 residents
- Airmont 10,380 residents
- Chestnut Ridge 10,746 residents
What owners in West Haverstraw ask
01How many providers practice in West Haverstraw, and in what?
86 enumerations sit at West Haverstraw addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 79.6 for every 10,000 residents. 79 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and independent pharmacy follows with 3. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 86 here cover fewer than 86 practices.
02What does Rockland County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Rockland County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Haverstraw and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,804 resident market.
03How does the hospital in West Haverstraw affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 79.6 per 10,000 market.
04Is West Haverstraw underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Partly. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,804 residents around West Haverstraw. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does SBA lending look like around West Haverstraw?
The county file behind West Haverstraw holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $2,131,200, an average of $177,600. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Rockland County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Rockland County?
County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in Rockland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Haverstraw rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.