New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chestnut Ridge, New York
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Chestnut Ridge runs 43.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 47 clinicians against 10,746 people, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Rockland County lenders have approved 12 healthcare files worth $2,131,200 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 10,746 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 47 across 9 fields2
- Median household income: $113,7503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 19 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Fields practicing inside Chestnut Ridge
43.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 47 enumerations across 9 fields works out to in a town of 10,746
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 21 | 19.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 21 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Rockland County
12 healthcare approvals averaging $177,600 set the deal shape lenders in Rockland County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,131,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $177,600 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 151 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
43.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $2,131,200 in Rockland County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $113,750 in Chestnut Ridge is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The 9 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
Underwriting by field in Chestnut Ridge
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Chestnut Ridge, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (9) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (7) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Chestnut Ridge's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Chestnut Ridge or anywhere else.
Chestnut Ridge against nearby New York markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Chestnut Ridge has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Ridge (current) | 10,746 | 47 | 43.7 | |
| Spring Valley | 33,637 | 346 | 102.9 | 2 |
| Airmont | 10,380 | 85 | 81.9 | 3 |
| Suffern | 11,537 | 295 | 255.7 | 5 |
| Haverstraw | 12,445 | 41 | 32.9 | 8 |
| Sleepy Hollow | 11,427 | 141 | 123.4 | 9 |
| West Haverstraw | 10,804 | 86 | 79.6 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Chestnut Ridge
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 19 miles from Chestnut Ridge, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY rents while 10,746 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $113,750 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Chestnut Ridge puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby New York towns
- Spring Valley 33,637 residents
- Airmont 10,380 residents
- Suffern 11,537 residents
- Haverstraw 12,445 residents
- Sleepy Hollow 11,427 residents
- West Haverstraw 10,804 residents
What owners in Chestnut Ridge ask
01How many providers practice in Chestnut Ridge, and in what?
47 enumerations sit at Chestnut Ridge addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 43.7 for every 10,000 residents. 45 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 47 here cover fewer than 47 practices.
02What does Rockland County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Rockland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Chestnut Ridge underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Partly. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,746 residents around Chestnut Ridge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Chestnut Ridge?
The 9 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21, with aba and autism therapy at 9 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05What does a $113,750 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chestnut Ridge runs $113,750. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Chestnut Ridge?
$2,131,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Rockland County across 12 approvals, $177,600 on average. Deals near Chestnut Ridge get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.