New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Spring Valley, New York
Direct answer
A Spring Valley file is read against 346 local clinicians, 102.9 for every 10,000 of its 33,637 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,131,200 already recorded in Rockland County, 17 miles from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 33,637 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 346 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $56,1513
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 118 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 17 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
What NPPES records at Spring Valley addresses
102.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 346 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 33,637
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 118 | 35.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 69 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 118 of the 346 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Rockland County credit files already show
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in Rockland County, $2,131,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [6] |
| Total approved capital | $2,131,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [6] |
| Mean deal size | $177,600 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 151 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [7] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 102.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 12 approvals worth $2,131,200 in Rockland County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $56,151 in Spring Valley is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Spring Valley's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Spring Valley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Spring Valley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (118) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (69) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Spring Valley's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Spring Valley or anywhere else.
Spring Valley against nearby New York markets
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 102.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley (current) | 33,637 | 346 | 102.9 | |
| Chestnut Ridge | 10,746 | 47 | 43.7 | 2 |
| Airmont | 10,380 | 85 | 81.9 | 3 |
| Suffern | 11,537 | 295 | 255.7 | 5 |
| Haverstraw | 12,445 | 41 | 32.9 | 7 |
| West Haverstraw | 10,804 | 86 | 79.6 | 7 |
| Sleepy Hollow | 11,427 | 141 | 123.4 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Spring Valley projection
17 miles separate Spring Valley from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. Lease pricing follows Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 33,637 residents here. At $56,151 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of New York
- Chestnut Ridge 10,746 residents
- Airmont 10,380 residents
- Suffern 11,537 residents
- Haverstraw 12,445 residents
- West Haverstraw 10,804 residents
- Sleepy Hollow 11,427 residents
Spring Valley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Spring Valley, and in what?
NPPES lists 346 providers at a Spring Valley practice address, 102.9 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 118 of them, 34 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 69. Read that as clinicians: 346 enumerations, not 346 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Spring Valley?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 118 providers and aba and autism therapy at 69 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Rockland County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Rockland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Spring Valley underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Partly. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 33,637 residents around Spring Valley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does SBA lending look like around Spring Valley?
Healthcare borrowers in Rockland County took 12 approvals worth $2,131,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $177,600. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Spring Valley reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in Rockland County?
County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in Rockland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Spring Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.