Skip to content

New York micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Airmont, New York

Direct answer

10,380 residents, 85 enumerated clinicians, 81.9 per 10,000, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Airmont market a funder prices. Rockland County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $2,131,200 and 17 miles of distance to Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.

  • Population: 10,380 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 85 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $101,8683
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 36 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 17 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $2,131,2004

Who is enumerated in Airmont

81.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 85 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 10,380

Enumerated clinicians at Airmont addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3634.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy1211.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers87.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry43.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.9NPPES [2]
Home health32.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups32.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers11.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care11.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology11.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs11.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers11.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 36 of the 85 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Rockland County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

12 healthcare approvals averaging $177,600 set the deal shape lenders in Rockland County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Rockland County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$2,131,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$177,600A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county151Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 81.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Rockland County already carries $2,131,200 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $101,868 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Airmont households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Airmont does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.

What a funder reads first in Airmont

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, dme and hme suppliers

What each Airmont field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (12)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
DME and HME suppliers (8)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

The first column is Airmont's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Airmont or anywhere else.

How Airmont prices against its neighbors

81.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Airmont

Airmont and its nearest New York comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Airmont (current)10,3808581.9
Suffern11,537295255.72
Spring Valley33,637346102.93
Chestnut Ridge10,7464743.73
West Haverstraw10,8048679.69
Haverstraw12,4454132.910
Sleepy Hollow11,427141123.412

How Airmont sits against the nearest metro

17 miles separate Airmont from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. Lease pricing follows Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 10,380 residents here. Median household income runs $101,868, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of New York

Questions from Airmont

01

How many providers practice in Airmont, and in what?

Across 17 fields, Airmont carries 85 enumerated clinicians, 81.9 per 10,000 of the 10,380 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 36 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 12. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Is Airmont underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?

Partly. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,380 residents around Airmont. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

03

What does a $101,868 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Airmont runs $101,868. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Airmont?

$2,131,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Rockland County across 12 approvals, $177,600 on average. Deals near Airmont get sized against that record before anything else.

05

What does Rockland County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Rockland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Rockland County?

County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in Rockland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Airmont rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New York. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New YorkChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900