New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Suffern, New York
Direct answer
Rockland County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,131,200, and inside Suffern the census shows 295 enumerated clinicians against 11,537 residents, 255.7 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 16 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 11,537 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 295 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $100,7373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 16 miles1
What NPPES records at Suffern addresses
255.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 295 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 11,537
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 67.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 34.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 17.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Suffern practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Rockland County
12 healthcare approvals averaging $177,600 set the deal shape lenders in Rockland County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,131,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $177,600 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 151 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 255.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior Rockland County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $100,737 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Suffern households actually spend.
Programs the Suffern mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Suffern, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New York and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Suffern file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Suffern that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (40) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (26) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Suffern prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Suffern has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern (current) | 11,537 | 295 | 255.7 | |
| Airmont | 10,380 | 85 | 81.9 | 2 |
| Chestnut Ridge | 10,746 | 47 | 43.7 | 5 |
| Spring Valley | 33,637 | 346 | 102.9 | 5 |
| West Haverstraw | 10,804 | 86 | 79.6 | 10 |
| Haverstraw | 12,445 | 41 | 32.9 | 11 |
| Ossining | 26,895 | 164 | 61.0 | 14 |
What the geography does to a Suffern projection
16 miles separate Suffern from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. Lease pricing follows Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 11,537 residents here. Median household income runs $100,737, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of New York
- Airmont 10,380 residents
- Chestnut Ridge 10,746 residents
- Spring Valley 33,637 residents
- West Haverstraw 10,804 residents
- Haverstraw 12,445 residents
- Ossining 26,895 residents
Suffern owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Suffern, and in what?
NPPES lists 295 providers at a Suffern practice address, 255.7 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 78 of them, 26 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 295 enumerations, not 295 owners.
02Is Suffern underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,537 local residents.
03What does a $100,737 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Suffern runs $100,737. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Suffern?
$2,131,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Rockland County across 12 approvals, $177,600 on average. Deals near Suffern get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does Rockland County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rockland County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,537 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Suffern affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Suffern addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 255.7 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.