Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hope Mills, North Carolina

Direct answer

112 healthcare providers hold a Hope Mills practice address, 61.9 per 10,000 of its 18,102 residents, 14 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cumberland County recorded 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,241,900, and Fayetteville, NC sits 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 18,102 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,6713
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Fayetteville, NC, 8 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $5,241,9004

What NPPES records at Hope Mills addresses

112 providers across 17 fields, 61.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hope Mills addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Hope Mills field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy168.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care137.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices126.6NPPES [2]
Home health105.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry105.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine95.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology95.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care73.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy63.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy63.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 16 of the 112 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Cumberland County

The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Cumberland County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record9Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$5,241,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$582,433Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county141Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 61.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 9 approvals on record in Cumberland County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $60,671 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Hope Mills, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Hope Mills

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Hope Mills, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Hope Mills
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Non-medical home care (13)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Behavioral and mental health group practices (12)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Hope Mills counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hope Mills file is bound by them.

Hope Mills against nearby North Carolina markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hope Mills has too few sales of its own

Hope Mills and its nearest North Carolina comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Hope Mills (current)18,10211261.9
Spring Lake11,5306657.215
Lumberton18,882504266.924
Southern Pines16,987288169.529
Laurinburg15,130222146.733
Pinehurst18,502411222.133
Sanford32,971507153.838

What the geography does to a Hope Mills projection

8 miles separate Hope Mills from Fayetteville, NC. Lease pricing follows Fayetteville, NC, while revenue stays capped by the 18,102 residents here. Median household income runs $60,671, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other North Carolina markets

Questions from Hope Mills

01

How many providers practice in Hope Mills, and in what?

112 enumerations sit at Hope Mills addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 61.9 for every 10,000 residents. 14 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and non-medical home care follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 112 here cover fewer than 112 practices.

02

What does Cumberland County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cumberland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Cumberland County show so little SBA activity?

Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Cumberland County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Cumberland County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 141 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Hope Mills?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of them, ahead of non-medical home care at 13, across 17 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Hope Mills underwritten as part of Fayetteville, NC?

Partly. Fayetteville, NC is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,102 residents around Hope Mills. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cumberland County?

County Business Patterns records 141 credit intermediation establishments in Cumberland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hope Mills rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900