North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pinehurst, North Carolina
Direct answer
18,502 residents, 411 enumerated clinicians, 222.1 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Pinehurst market a funder prices. Moore County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $150,000 and 0 miles of distance to Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 18,502 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 411 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $104,9553
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 97 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Pinehurst
411 providers across 29 fields, 222.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Pinehurst addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 97 | 52.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 59 | 31.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 51 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 18 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Pinehurst practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Moore County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $150,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $150,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 68 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
222.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 1 approvals on record in Moore County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $104,955 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pinehurst households actually spend.
Programs the Pinehurst mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
What a funder reads first in Pinehurst
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Pinehurst, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (97) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (59) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| ABA and autism therapy (51) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Counts in the first column are Pinehurst providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Pinehurst, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Pinehurst prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Pinehurst has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst (current) | 18,502 | 411 | 222.1 | |
| Southern Pines | 16,987 | 288 | 169.5 | 4 |
| Sanford | 32,971 | 507 | 153.8 | 27 |
| Spring Lake | 11,530 | 66 | 57.2 | 27 |
| Laurinburg | 15,130 | 222 | 146.7 | 30 |
| Hope Mills | 18,102 | 112 | 61.9 | 33 |
| Asheboro | 27,928 | 411 | 147.2 | 40 |
What the geography does to a Pinehurst projection
0 miles separate Pinehurst from Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC. Lease pricing follows Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC, while revenue stays capped by the 18,502 residents here. Median household income runs $104,955, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Pinehurst puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other North Carolina markets
- Southern Pines 16,987 residents
- Sanford 32,971 residents
- Spring Lake 11,530 residents
- Laurinburg 15,130 residents
- Hope Mills 18,102 residents
- Asheboro 27,928 residents
What owners in Pinehurst ask
01How many providers practice in Pinehurst, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Pinehurst carries 411 enumerated clinicians, 222.1 per 10,000 of the 18,502 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 97 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 59. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Moore County's shortage designation change?
Moore County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Pinehurst can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Moore County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Moore County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Moore County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 68 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Pinehurst underwritten as part of Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,502 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Moore County?
County Business Patterns records 68 credit intermediation establishments in Moore County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pinehurst rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $104,955 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pinehurst runs $104,955. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.