North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Laurinburg, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Laurinburg runs 146.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 222 clinicians against 15,130 people, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Scotland County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 30 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 15,130 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 222 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $39,2583
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 38 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC, 30 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 222 providers, 25 fields, 146.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 15,130 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 25.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 33 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 38 of the 222 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Scotland County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 18 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 146.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Scotland County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $39,258 in Laurinburg is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
Underwriting by field in Laurinburg
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Laurinburg, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (30) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Laurinburg counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Laurinburg file is bound by them.
Laurinburg against nearby North Carolina markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Laurinburg has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurinburg (current) | 15,130 | 222 | 146.7 | |
| Lumberton | 18,882 | 504 | 266.9 | 28 |
| Pinehurst | 18,502 | 411 | 222.1 | 30 |
| Southern Pines | 16,987 | 288 | 169.5 | 30 |
| Hope Mills | 18,102 | 112 | 61.9 | 33 |
| Spring Lake | 11,530 | 66 | 57.2 | 40 |
| Sanford | 32,971 | 507 | 153.8 | 53 |
How Laurinburg sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC is 30 miles. That is close enough for rent in Laurinburg to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $39,258, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Laurinburg is the Scotland County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of North Carolina
- Lumberton 18,882 residents
- Pinehurst 18,502 residents
- Southern Pines 16,987 residents
- Hope Mills 18,102 residents
- Spring Lake 11,530 residents
- Sanford 32,971 residents
Questions from Laurinburg
01How many providers practice in Laurinburg, and in what?
222 enumerations sit at Laurinburg addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 146.7 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 222 here cover fewer than 222 practices.
02What does Scotland County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Scotland County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,130 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Scotland County show so little SBA activity?
Scotland County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 18 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Laurinburg affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 146.7 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Laurinburg?
Primary care and family medicine at 38 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 33 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Laurinburg underwritten as part of Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC?
Partly. Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 15,130 residents around Laurinburg. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.