North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lumberton, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Lumberton file is read against 504 local clinicians, 266.9 for every 10,000 of its 18,882 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Robeson County, 31 miles from Fayetteville, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 18,882 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 504 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $43,1143
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 123 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Fayetteville, NC, 31 miles1
What NPPES records at Lumberton addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 504 providers, 30 fields, 266.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,882 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 123 | 65.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 58 | 30.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 44 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 123 of the 504 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Lumberton
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Robeson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 54 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 266.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Robeson County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $43,114 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Lumberton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Lumberton
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Lumberton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (123) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (60) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (58) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Lumberton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lumberton or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 266.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumberton (current) | 18,882 | 504 | 266.9 | |
| Hope Mills | 18,102 | 112 | 61.9 | 24 |
| Laurinburg | 15,130 | 222 | 146.7 | 28 |
| Spring Lake | 11,530 | 66 | 57.2 | 38 |
| Southern Pines | 16,987 | 288 | 169.5 | 45 |
| Pinehurst | 18,502 | 411 | 222.1 | 46 |
| Sanford | 32,971 | 507 | 153.8 | 60 |
What the geography does to a Lumberton projection
31 miles separate Lumberton from Fayetteville, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $43,114 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Lumberton sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Lumberton is the Robeson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other North Carolina markets
- Hope Mills 18,102 residents
- Laurinburg 15,130 residents
- Spring Lake 11,530 residents
- Southern Pines 16,987 residents
- Pinehurst 18,502 residents
- Sanford 32,971 residents
Questions from Lumberton
01How many providers practice in Lumberton, and in what?
504 enumerations sit at Lumberton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 266.9 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 60. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 504 here cover fewer than 504 practices.
02What does Robeson County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Robeson County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 18,882 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Robeson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Robeson County. That tracks how few Robeson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 54 credit intermediation establishments operate in Robeson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Lumberton underwritten as part of Fayetteville, NC?
Fayetteville, NC sits 31 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Fayetteville, NC; the 18,882 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Lumberton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 9 Medicare-certified providers hold Lumberton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 266.9 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lumberton?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 123 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 60, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.