Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Roanoke Rapids runs 140.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 205 clinicians against 14,573 people, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Halifax County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $337,600 and the nearest metro is 34 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 14,573 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 205 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,9813
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Rocky Mount, NC, 34 miles1

What NPPES records at Roanoke Rapids addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 205 providers, 27 fields, 140.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,573 residents here

Providers registered in Roanoke Rapids
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3322.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices2315.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry1913.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1611.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1510.3NPPES [2]
Home health138.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology138.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy106.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry106.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy85.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers74.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care53.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs53.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care53.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics42.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic32.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative32.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Roanoke Rapids practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 16 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Roanoke Rapids

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$337,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$337,600Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county31Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 140.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Halifax County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $53,981 in Roanoke Rapids is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Roanoke Rapids mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Roanoke Rapids does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.

What a funder reads first in Roanoke Rapids

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Roanoke Rapids
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (23)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
General dentistry (19)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Roanoke Rapids clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Roanoke Rapids file differently.

Roanoke Rapids against nearby North Carolina markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 140.7 per 10,000 here

Roanoke Rapids and its nearest North Carolina comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Roanoke Rapids (current)14,573205140.7
Rocky Mount54,541607111.334
Tarboro10,954138126.038
Henderson14,807273184.443
Wilson48,579519106.852
Zebulon10,505113107.656
Wake Forest56,764620109.258

How Roanoke Rapids sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Rocky Mount, NC is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in Roanoke Rapids to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $53,981 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

Other North Carolina markets

Roanoke Rapids owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Roanoke Rapids, and in what?

205 enumerations sit at Roanoke Rapids addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 140.7 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 205 here cover fewer than 205 practices.

02

What does Halifax County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Halifax County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,573 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Halifax County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Halifax County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Halifax County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 31 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Roanoke Rapids underwritten as part of Rocky Mount, NC?

Rocky Mount, NC sits 34 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Rocky Mount, NC; the 14,573 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

How does the hospital in Roanoke Rapids affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Roanoke Rapids projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $53,981 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Roanoke Rapids runs $53,981. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900