North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Direct answer
607 healthcare providers hold a Rocky Mount practice address, 111.3 per 10,000 of its 54,541 residents, 14 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Nash County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Rocky Mount, NC sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 54,541 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 607 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $52,9273
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 85 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Rocky Mount, NC, 0 miles1
The provider census in Rocky Mount
Counted at the town's own addresses: 607 providers, 31 fields, 111.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 54,541 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 85 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 65 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 62 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 48 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 30 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 26 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 23 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 22 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Rocky Mount practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 14 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Nash County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Nash County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 61 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Rocky Mount the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 111.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $52,927 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Rocky Mount mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
What a funder reads first in Rocky Mount
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rocky Mount that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, home health.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (85) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Non-medical home care (65) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Home health (62) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Rocky Mount clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Rocky Mount file differently.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Set Rocky Mount's 111.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount (current) | 54,541 | 607 | 111.3 | |
| Tarboro | 10,954 | 138 | 126.0 | 15 |
| Wilson | 48,579 | 519 | 106.8 | 18 |
| Zebulon | 10,505 | 113 | 107.6 | 30 |
| Wendell | 16,845 | 78 | 46.3 | 33 |
| Roanoke Rapids | 14,573 | 205 | 140.7 | 34 |
| Greenville | 95,138 | 1,856 | 195.1 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Rocky Mount
Rocky Mount, NC lies 0 miles from Rocky Mount, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Rocky Mount, NC rents while 54,541 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $52,927 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Rocky Mount means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of North Carolina
- Tarboro 10,954 residents
- Wilson 48,579 residents
- Zebulon 10,505 residents
- Wendell 16,845 residents
- Roanoke Rapids 14,573 residents
- Greenville 95,138 residents
Rocky Mount owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Rocky Mount, and in what?
NPPES lists 607 providers at a Rocky Mount practice address, 111.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 85 of them, 14 percent of the total, with non-medical home care next at 65. Read that as clinicians: 607 enumerations, not 607 owners.
02Why does Nash County show so little SBA activity?
Nash County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 61 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Nash County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Nash County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Rocky Mount?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 85 providers and non-medical home care at 65 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05How does the hospital in Rocky Mount affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 111.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $52,927 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rocky Mount runs $52,927. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.