Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Barberton, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Barberton runs 87.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 215 clinicians against 24,624 people, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Summit County lenders have approved 23 healthcare files worth $6,205,300 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 24,624 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $48,9433
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 41 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Akron, OH, 7 miles1
Barberton clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 215 providers, 25 fields, 87.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,624 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 41 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 40 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Barberton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Summit County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Summit County have already closed 23 healthcare approvals, averaging $269,796, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,205,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $269,796 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 245 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 87.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Summit County already carries $6,205,300 across 23 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $48,943 in Barberton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Barberton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Barberton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Barberton that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (41) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (40) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (22) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Barberton prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Barberton has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barberton (current) | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | |
| Norton | 11,423 | 72 | 63.0 | 3 |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 4 |
| Wadsworth | 24,753 | 231 | 93.3 | 7 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 8 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 50,979 | 516 | 101.2 | 12 |
| Tallmadge | 18,412 | 178 | 96.7 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Barberton
Akron, OH lies 7 miles from Barberton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Akron, OH rents while 24,624 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $48,943 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Ohio
- Norton 11,423 residents
- New Franklin 13,859 residents
- Wadsworth 24,753 residents
- Green 27,476 residents
- Cuyahoga Falls 50,979 residents
- Tallmadge 18,412 residents
Questions from Barberton
01How many providers practice in Barberton, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Barberton carries 215 enumerated clinicians, 87.3 per 10,000 of the 24,624 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 41 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 40. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Summit County's shortage designation change?
Summit County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Barberton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Barberton?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 41 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 40, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Barberton underwritten as part of Akron, OH?
Akron, OH sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Akron, OH; the 24,624 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does SBA lending look like around Barberton?
The county file behind Barberton holds 23 healthcare approvals totaling $6,205,300, an average of $269,796. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Summit County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Summit County?
County Business Patterns records 245 credit intermediation establishments in Summit County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Barberton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.