Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Norton, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Norton runs 63.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 72 clinicians against 11,423 people, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Summit County lenders have approved 23 healthcare files worth $6,205,300 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 11,423 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 72 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $87,0603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Akron, OH, 7 miles1
Norton clinicians, by field
63.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 72 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 11,423
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 17 of the 72 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Summit County credit files already show
23 healthcare approvals averaging $269,796 set the deal shape lenders in Summit County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,205,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $269,796 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 245 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 63.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Summit County already carries $6,205,300 across 23 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $87,060 in Norton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Norton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.
The first pages of a Norton file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Norton clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Norton file differently.
Norton against nearby Ohio markets
63.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Norton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norton (current) | 11,423 | 72 | 63.0 | |
| Barberton | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | 3 |
| Wadsworth | 24,753 | 231 | 93.3 | 5 |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 6 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 10 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 50,979 | 516 | 101.2 | 12 |
| Tallmadge | 18,412 | 178 | 96.7 | 13 |
What the geography does to a Norton projection
7 miles separate Norton from Akron, OH. Lease pricing follows Akron, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 11,423 residents here. At $87,060 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Norton, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Ohio markets
- Barberton 24,624 residents
- Wadsworth 24,753 residents
- New Franklin 13,859 residents
- Green 27,476 residents
- Cuyahoga Falls 50,979 residents
- Tallmadge 18,412 residents
What owners in Norton ask
01How many providers practice in Norton, and in what?
NPPES lists 72 providers at a Norton practice address, 63.0 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 17 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 72 enumerations, not 72 owners.
02Is Norton underwritten as part of Akron, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Akron, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,423 local residents.
03What does SBA lending look like around Norton?
$6,205,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Summit County across 23 approvals, $269,796 on average. Deals near Norton get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Summit County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Summit County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,423 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Norton?
1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 11,423 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Norton?
The 17 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 17, with primary care and family medicine at 9 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.