Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Green, Ohio
Direct answer
Summit County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,205,300, and inside Green the census shows 19 enumerated clinicians against 27,476 residents, 6.9 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Akron, OH lies 9 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 27,476 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 19 across 7 fields2
- Median household income: $92,6533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 6 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Akron, OH, 9 miles1
Fields practicing inside Green
6.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 19 enumerations across 7 fields works out to in a town of 27,476
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 6 of the 19 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Summit County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
23 healthcare approvals averaging $269,796 set the deal shape lenders in Summit County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,205,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $269,796 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 245 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
6.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 23 approvals worth $6,205,300 in Summit County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $92,653 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Green households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Ranked from the 7 fields that actually practice in Green, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Green
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Green that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (6) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (4) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (3) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Green clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Green file differently.
How Green prices against its neighbors
Set Green's 6.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green (current) | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 6 |
| North Canton | 17,677 | 932 | 527.2 | 7 |
| Barberton | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | 8 |
| Norton | 11,423 | 72 | 63.0 | 10 |
| Canton | 69,211 | 1,797 | 259.6 | 11 |
| Tallmadge | 18,412 | 178 | 96.7 | 11 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Green
Akron, OH lies 9 miles from Green, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Akron, OH rents while 27,476 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $92,653, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Ohio markets
- New Franklin 13,859 residents
- North Canton 17,677 residents
- Barberton 24,624 residents
- Norton 11,423 residents
- Canton 69,211 residents
- Tallmadge 18,412 residents
What owners in Green ask
01How many providers practice in Green, and in what?
19 enumerations sit at Green addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 6.9 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 4. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 19 here cover fewer than 19 practices.
02What does Summit County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Summit County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,476 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Green underwritten as part of Akron, OH?
Partly. Akron, OH is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,476 residents around Green. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Green?
The county file behind Green holds 23 healthcare approvals totaling $6,205,300, an average of $269,796. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Summit County have already carried.
05Which fields carry the volume in Green?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 6 of them, ahead of home health at 4, across 7 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Summit County?
County Business Patterns records 245 credit intermediation establishments in Summit County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Green rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.