Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Canton, Ohio
Direct answer
932 healthcare providers hold a North Canton practice address, 527.2 per 10,000 of its 17,677 residents, 67 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Stark County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,567,700, and Canton-Massillon, OH sits 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 17,677 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 932 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $72,1933
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 623 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Canton-Massillon, OH, 5 miles1
North Canton clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 932 providers, 28 fields, 527.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 17,677 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 623 | 352.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 49 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 32 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 623 of the 932 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind North Canton
10 healthcare approvals averaging $456,770 set the deal shape lenders in Stark County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 10 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,567,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $456,770 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 163 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 527.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Stark County already carries $4,567,700 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $72,193 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a North Canton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In North Canton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (623) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (49) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (32) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
527.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices North Canton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Canton (current) | 17,677 | 932 | 527.2 | |
| Canton | 69,211 | 1,797 | 259.6 | 5 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 7 |
| Massillon | 32,750 | 336 | 102.6 | 9 |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 11 |
| Barberton | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | 14 |
| Alliance | 21,523 | 226 | 105.0 | 15 |
How North Canton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Canton-Massillon, OH is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Canton-Massillon, OH rents, and the 17,677 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $72,193, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside North Canton, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Ohio
Questions from North Canton
01How many providers practice in North Canton, and in what?
NPPES lists 932 providers at a North Canton practice address, 527.2 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 623 of them, 67 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 49. Read that as clinicians: 932 enumerations, not 932 owners.
02What does Stark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Stark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,677 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in North Canton?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 623 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 49, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is North Canton underwritten as part of Canton-Massillon, OH?
Canton-Massillon, OH sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Canton-Massillon, OH; the 17,677 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Stark County?
County Business Patterns records 163 credit intermediation establishments in Stark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen North Canton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around North Canton?
$4,567,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Stark County across 10 approvals, $456,770 on average. Deals near North Canton get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.