Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Massillon, Ohio
Direct answer
Stark County carries 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,567,700, and inside Massillon the census shows 336 enumerated clinicians against 32,750 residents, 102.6 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Canton-Massillon, OH lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 32,750 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 336 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $55,3083
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 64 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Canton-Massillon, OH, 8 miles1
Who is enumerated in Massillon
102.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 336 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 32,750
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 64 | 19.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 40 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Massillon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Stark County
10 healthcare approvals averaging $456,770 set the deal shape lenders in Stark County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 10 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,567,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $456,770 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 163 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Massillon the way a credit committee does
102.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 10 approvals worth $4,567,700 in Stark County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $55,308 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Massillon households actually spend.
Programs the Massillon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Massillon
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Massillon, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (64) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (40) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Massillon clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Massillon file differently.
How Massillon prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 102.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massillon (current) | 32,750 | 336 | 102.6 | |
| Canton | 69,211 | 1,797 | 259.6 | 8 |
| North Canton | 17,677 | 932 | 527.2 | 9 |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 12 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 12 |
| Barberton | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | 16 |
| Dover | 12,946 | 177 | 136.7 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Massillon
Canton-Massillon, OH lies 8 miles from Massillon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Canton-Massillon, OH rents while 32,750 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $55,308, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Canton 69,211 residents
- North Canton 17,677 residents
- New Franklin 13,859 residents
- Green 27,476 residents
- Barberton 24,624 residents
- Dover 12,946 residents
Massillon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Massillon, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Massillon carries 336 enumerated clinicians, 102.6 per 10,000 of the 32,750 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 64 of the total, then home health at 40. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Stark County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Stark County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Massillon affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 102.6 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Massillon?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 64 providers and home health at 40 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Massillon underwritten as part of Canton-Massillon, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Canton-Massillon, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 32,750 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Massillon?
Healthcare borrowers in Stark County took 10 approvals worth $4,567,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $456,770. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Massillon reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.