Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Canton, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Canton runs 259.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,797 clinicians against 69,211 people, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Stark County lenders have approved 10 healthcare files worth $4,567,700 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 69,211 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,797 across 37 fields2
- Median household income: $39,7543
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 344 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 20 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Canton-Massillon, OH, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Canton addresses
1,797 providers across 37 fields, 259.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Canton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 344 | 49.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 249 | 36.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 201 | 29.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 174 | 25.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 105 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 89 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 87 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 84 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 76 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 45 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 45 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 44 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 36 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 30 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 18 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 32 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 344 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Stark County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
10 healthcare approvals averaging $456,770 set the deal shape lenders in Stark County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 10 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,567,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $456,770 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 163 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 259.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 10 approvals worth $4,567,700 in Stark County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $39,754 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Canton households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Canton does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.
The first pages of a Canton file
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Canton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (344) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (249) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (201) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Canton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Canton, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Canton prices against its neighbors
259.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Canton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton (current) | 69,211 | 1,797 | 259.6 | |
| North Canton | 17,677 | 932 | 527.2 | 5 |
| Massillon | 32,750 | 336 | 102.6 | 8 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 11 |
| Alliance | 21,523 | 226 | 105.0 | 15 |
| New Franklin | 13,859 | 16 | 11.5 | 15 |
| Barberton | 24,624 | 215 | 87.3 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Canton
Canton-Massillon, OH lies 0 miles from Canton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Canton-Massillon, OH rents while 69,211 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $39,754 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Canton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Canton is the Stark County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Ohio
- North Canton 17,677 residents
- Massillon 32,750 residents
- Green 27,476 residents
- Alliance 21,523 residents
- New Franklin 13,859 residents
- Barberton 24,624 residents
What owners in Canton ask
01How many providers practice in Canton, and in what?
Across 37 fields, Canton carries 1,797 enumerated clinicians, 259.6 per 10,000 of the 69,211 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 344 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 249. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Canton?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 344 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 249, across 37 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Stark County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Stark County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Canton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 20 Medicare-certified providers hold Canton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 259.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $39,754 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Canton runs $39,754. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Stark County?
County Business Patterns records 163 credit intermediation establishments in Stark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Canton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.