Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Alliance, Ohio

Direct answer

Stark County carries 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,567,700, and inside Alliance the census shows 226 enumerated clinicians against 21,523 residents, 105.0 per 10,000, 12 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Canton-Massillon, OH lies 15 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 21,523 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 226 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,6083
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Canton-Massillon, OH, 15 miles1

What NPPES records at Alliance addresses

105.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 226 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 21,523

Alliance field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2813.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2310.7NPPES [2]
Home health2210.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine219.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups219.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care198.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry157.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers146.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices115.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic94.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy94.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care73.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry62.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties62.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers52.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 28 of the 226 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Stark County

Lenders in Stark County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $456,770, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Stark County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals10Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$4,567,700Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$456,770Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county163Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 105.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 10 prior Stark County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $54,608 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Alliance, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Alliance

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Alliance, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Alliance
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (23)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Home health (22)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

NPPES supplies the Alliance counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Alliance file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 105.0 per 10,000 here

Alliance and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Alliance (current)21,523226105.0
Salem11,685185158.314
Canton69,2111,797259.615
North Canton17,677932527.215
Ravenna11,236277246.518
Green27,476196.919
Kent27,720288103.921

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Alliance

Distance to Canton-Massillon, OH is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Canton-Massillon, OH rents, and the 21,523 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $54,608, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Alliance means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Alliance puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other Ohio markets

Alliance owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Alliance, and in what?

NPPES lists 226 providers at a Alliance practice address, 105.0 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 28 of them, 12 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 23. Read that as clinicians: 226 enumerations, not 226 owners.

02

What does Stark County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Stark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,523 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

How does the hospital in Alliance affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Alliance projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Alliance?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28, with optometry and ophthalmology at 23 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Alliance underwritten as part of Canton-Massillon, OH?

Partly. Canton-Massillon, OH is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,523 residents around Alliance. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Stark County?

County Business Patterns records 163 credit intermediation establishments in Stark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Alliance rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900