Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dover, Ohio
Direct answer
Tuscarawas County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,990,500, and inside Dover the census shows 177 enumerated clinicians against 12,946 residents, 136.7 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Canton-Massillon, OH lies 20 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 12,946 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 177 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $61,9183
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 33 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Canton-Massillon, OH, 20 miles1
Dover clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 177 enumerated clinicians inside Dover, spread over 25 fields at 136.7 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 25.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 30 | 23.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Dover practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Tuscarawas County
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Tuscarawas County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,990,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $996,833 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 50 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Dover the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 136.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $61,918 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Dover households actually spend.
Programs the Dover mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Dover does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.
Underwriting by field in Dover
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Dover that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Dover providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Dover, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
136.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Dover
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover (current) | 12,946 | 177 | 136.7 | |
| New Philadelphia | 17,378 | 150 | 86.3 | 4 |
| Massillon | 32,750 | 336 | 102.6 | 18 |
| Canton | 69,211 | 1,797 | 259.6 | 20 |
| North Canton | 17,677 | 932 | 527.2 | 24 |
| Coshocton | 11,114 | 156 | 140.4 | 27 |
| Green | 27,476 | 19 | 6.9 | 29 |
How Dover sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Canton-Massillon, OH is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Canton-Massillon, OH rents, and the 12,946 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $61,918 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Ohio towns
- New Philadelphia 17,378 residents
- Massillon 32,750 residents
- Canton 69,211 residents
- North Canton 17,677 residents
- Coshocton 11,114 residents
- Green 27,476 residents
Dover owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Dover, and in what?
177 enumerations sit at Dover addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 136.7 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 177 here cover fewer than 177 practices.
02What does Tuscarawas County's shortage designation change?
Tuscarawas County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Dover can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Tuscarawas County show so little SBA activity?
Tuscarawas County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Dover affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 136.7 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Dover?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 33 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 30, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Dover underwritten as part of Canton-Massillon, OH?
Partly. Canton-Massillon, OH is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,946 residents around Dover. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.