Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bellefontaine, Ohio
Direct answer
A Bellefontaine file is read against 168 local clinicians, 119.1 for every 10,000 of its 14,100 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Logan County, 30 miles from Springfield, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 14,100 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 168 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $60,2963
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 29 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Springfield, OH, 30 miles1
Fields practicing inside Bellefontaine
168 providers across 26 fields, 119.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bellefontaine addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 29 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Bellefontaine practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Bellefontaine
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 29 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 119.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $60,296 in Bellefontaine is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Bellefontaine mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Bellefontaine does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.
The first pages of a Bellefontaine file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bellefontaine that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (17) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Bellefontaine clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bellefontaine file differently.
Bellefontaine against nearby Ohio markets
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 119.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellefontaine (current) | 14,100 | 168 | 119.1 | |
| Urbana | 11,211 | 134 | 119.5 | 17 |
| Sidney | 20,392 | 204 | 100.0 | 22 |
| Marysville | 29,276 | 279 | 95.3 | 24 |
| Piqua | 20,940 | 112 | 53.5 | 29 |
| Springfield | 58,138 | 686 | 118.0 | 30 |
| Lima | 34,690 | 686 | 197.8 | 32 |
How Bellefontaine sits against the nearest metro
30 miles separate Bellefontaine from Springfield, OH. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $60,296 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 14,100 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Bellefontaine is the Logan County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Urbana 11,211 residents
- Sidney 20,392 residents
- Marysville 29,276 residents
- Piqua 20,940 residents
- Springfield 58,138 residents
- Lima 34,690 residents
What owners in Bellefontaine ask
01How many providers practice in Bellefontaine, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Bellefontaine carries 168 enumerated clinicians, 119.1 per 10,000 of the 14,100 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 29 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Logan County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Logan County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,100 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Logan County show so little SBA activity?
Logan County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 29 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Bellefontaine affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 119.1 per 10,000 market.
05Is Bellefontaine underwritten as part of Springfield, OH?
Springfield, OH sits 30 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Springfield, OH; the 14,100 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does the underserved designation in Logan County support?
Logan County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.