Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Urbana, Ohio
Direct answer
Champaign County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Urbana the census shows 134 enumerated clinicians against 11,211 residents, 119.5 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Springfield, OH lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 11,211 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 134 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $66,7683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Springfield, OH, 13 miles1
Urbana clinicians, by field
134 providers across 21 fields, 119.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Urbana addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 30.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Urbana practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Champaign County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Champaign County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 14 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 119.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $66,768 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Urbana households actually spend.
Programs the Urbana mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Ranked from the 21 fields that actually practice in Urbana, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Urbana
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care account for most of what is enumerated in Urbana, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (13) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Counts in the first column are Urbana providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Urbana, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
119.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Urbana
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbana (current) | 11,211 | 134 | 119.5 | |
| Springfield | 58,138 | 686 | 118.0 | 13 |
| Bellefontaine | 14,100 | 168 | 119.1 | 17 |
| London | 10,743 | 118 | 109.8 | 22 |
| Marysville | 29,276 | 279 | 95.3 | 23 |
| Troy | 27,122 | 306 | 112.8 | 25 |
| Sidney | 20,392 | 204 | 100.0 | 25 |
How Urbana sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Springfield, OH is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Springfield, OH rents, and the 11,211 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $66,768 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Urbana is the Champaign County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Ohio markets
- Springfield 58,138 residents
- Bellefontaine 14,100 residents
- London 10,743 residents
- Marysville 29,276 residents
- Troy 27,122 residents
- Sidney 20,392 residents
What owners in Urbana ask
01How many providers practice in Urbana, and in what?
134 enumerations sit at Urbana addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 119.5 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 134 here cover fewer than 134 practices.
02Why does Champaign County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Champaign County. That tracks how few Champaign County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 14 credit intermediation establishments operate in Champaign County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Urbana affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Urbana addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 119.5 per 10,000 market.
04What does Champaign County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Champaign County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is Urbana underwritten as part of Springfield, OH?
Partly. Springfield, OH is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,211 residents around Urbana. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Does being the Champaign County seat change anything?
Urbana is the Champaign County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 11,211 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.