Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in London, Ohio

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. London runs 109.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 118 clinicians against 10,743 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Madison County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $10,000 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 10,743 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 118 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,3643
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 30 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Springfield, OH, 19 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

109.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 118 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 10,743

Providers registered in London
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3027.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1917.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care1110.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups109.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic87.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry65.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.7NPPES [2]
Home health32.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential32.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 30 of the 118 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Madison County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Madison County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Madison County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$10,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$10,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally14Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading London the way a credit committee does

At 109.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Madison County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $60,364 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what London households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in London, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in London

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In London that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care.

Fields, files, and capital events in London
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Non-medical home care (11)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables

The first column is London's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is London or anywhere else.

How London prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when London has too few sales of its own

London and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
London (current)10,743118109.8
Hilliard38,832527135.718
Springfield58,138686118.019
Dublin49,4561,153233.122
Upper Arlington36,14015843.722
Urbana11,211134119.522
Marysville29,27627995.323

Distance, income, and the wage floor around London

Springfield, OH lies 19 miles from London, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Springfield, OH rents while 10,743 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $60,364 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. London is the Madison County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Ohio markets

London owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in London, and in what?

118 enumerations sit at London addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.8 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 118 here cover fewer than 118 practices.

02

What does Madison County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Madison County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,743 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Madison County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Madison County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 14 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is London underwritten as part of Springfield, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Springfield, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,743 local residents.

05

How does the hospital in London affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A London projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $60,364 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in London runs $60,364. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900