Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Blue Ash, Ohio
Direct answer
466 healthcare providers hold a Blue Ash practice address, 342.2 per 10,000 of its 13,616 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hamilton County recorded 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,101,200, and Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 13,616 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 466 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $116,6633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 123 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in Blue Ash
342.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 466 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 13,616
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 123 | 90.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 84 | 61.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 61 | 44.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 60 | 44.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 22 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 123 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Hamilton County
Lenders in Hamilton County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $388,664, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $17,101,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $388,664 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 555 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Blue Ash the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 342.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior Hamilton County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $116,663 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Blue Ash households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
Underwriting by field in Blue Ash
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (123) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (84) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (61) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Blue Ash providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Blue Ash, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Set Blue Ash's 342.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ash (current) | 13,616 | 466 | 342.2 | |
| Montgomery | 10,952 | 136 | 124.2 | 2 |
| Reading | 10,482 | 16 | 15.3 | 3 |
| Sharonville | 14,040 | 45 | 32.1 | 3 |
| Loveland | 13,277 | 282 | 212.4 | 6 |
| Springdale | 11,183 | 72 | 64.4 | 6 |
| Norwood | 19,455 | 47 | 24.2 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Blue Ash projection
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN lies 10 miles from Blue Ash, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents while 13,616 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $116,663 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Blue Ash puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Ohio markets
- Montgomery 10,952 residents
- Reading 10,482 residents
- Sharonville 14,040 residents
- Loveland 13,277 residents
- Springdale 11,183 residents
- Norwood 19,455 residents
Blue Ash owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Blue Ash, and in what?
NPPES lists 466 providers at a Blue Ash practice address, 342.2 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 123 of them, 26 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 84. Read that as clinicians: 466 enumerations, not 466 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Blue Ash?
$17,101,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Hamilton County across 44 approvals, $388,664 on average. Deals near Blue Ash get sized against that record before anything else.
03Which fields carry the volume in Blue Ash?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 123, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 84 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Blue Ash underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the 13,616 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $116,663 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Blue Ash runs $116,663. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Hamilton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,616 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.