Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Montgomery, Ohio
Direct answer
Hamilton County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,101,200, and inside Montgomery the census shows 136 enumerated clinicians against 10,952 residents, 124.2 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in specialty physician groups. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 10,952 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 136 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $148,4383
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 43 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 44 approvals totaling $17,101,2004
Montgomery clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 136 enumerated clinicians inside Montgomery, spread over 22 fields at 124.2 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 43 | 39.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 20.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Specialty physician groups carries 43 of the 136 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hamilton County
44 healthcare approvals averaging $388,664 set the deal shape lenders in Hamilton County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $17,101,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $388,664 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 555 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Montgomery the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 124.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Hamilton County already carries $17,101,200 across 44 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $148,438 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Montgomery households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 22 fields that actually practice in Montgomery, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Montgomery
specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Montgomery, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (43) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Montgomery counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Montgomery file is bound by them.
How Montgomery prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Montgomery has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery (current) | 10,952 | 136 | 124.2 | |
| Blue Ash | 13,616 | 466 | 342.2 | 2 |
| Loveland | 13,277 | 282 | 212.4 | 4 |
| Sharonville | 14,040 | 45 | 32.1 | 4 |
| Reading | 10,482 | 16 | 15.3 | 5 |
| Springdale | 11,183 | 72 | 64.4 | 7 |
| Mason | 36,046 | 624 | 173.1 | 8 |
How Montgomery sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 10,952 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $148,438, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Ohio
- Blue Ash 13,616 residents
- Loveland 13,277 residents
- Sharonville 14,040 residents
- Reading 10,482 residents
- Springdale 11,183 residents
- Mason 36,046 residents
Questions from Montgomery
01How many providers practice in Montgomery, and in what?
NPPES lists 136 providers at a Montgomery practice address, 124.2 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 43 of them, 32 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 22. Read that as clinicians: 136 enumerations, not 136 owners.
02What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hamilton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Montgomery and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,952 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Montgomery?
The county file behind Montgomery holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $17,101,200, an average of $388,664. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hamilton County have already carried.
04Is Montgomery underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the 10,952 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $148,438 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Montgomery runs $148,438. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hamilton County?
County Business Patterns records 555 credit intermediation establishments in Hamilton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Montgomery rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.