Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Reading, Ohio
Direct answer
A Reading file is read against 16 local clinicians, 15.3 for every 10,000 of its 10,482 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,101,200 already recorded in Hamilton County, 7 miles from Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 10,482 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 16 across 7 fields2
- Median household income: $60,1673
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 7 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 44 approvals totaling $17,101,2004
Fields practicing inside Reading
16 providers across 7 fields, 15.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Reading addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 5 of the 16 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Hamilton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Hamilton County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $388,664, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $17,101,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $388,664 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 555 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 15.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior Hamilton County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $60,167 in Reading is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 7 fields that actually practice in Reading, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Reading file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Reading that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (4) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Primary care and family medicine (3) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Reading providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Reading, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Reading prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Reading has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading (current) | 10,482 | 16 | 15.3 | |
| Blue Ash | 13,616 | 466 | 342.2 | 3 |
| Sharonville | 14,040 | 45 | 32.1 | 4 |
| Montgomery | 10,952 | 136 | 124.2 | 5 |
| Springdale | 11,183 | 72 | 64.4 | 5 |
| Norwood | 19,455 | 47 | 24.2 | 5 |
| Fairfield | 45,094 | 496 | 110.0 | 9 |
How Reading sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 10,482 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $60,167 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Reading, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Ohio markets
- Blue Ash 13,616 residents
- Sharonville 14,040 residents
- Montgomery 10,952 residents
- Springdale 11,183 residents
- Norwood 19,455 residents
- Fairfield 45,094 residents
Questions from Reading
01How many providers practice in Reading, and in what?
16 enumerations sit at Reading addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 15.3 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 4. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 16 here cover fewer than 16 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Reading?
The county file behind Reading holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $17,101,200, an average of $388,664. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hamilton County have already carried.
03What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hamilton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Reading and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,482 resident market.
04Is there local lending capacity in Hamilton County?
County Business Patterns records 555 credit intermediation establishments in Hamilton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Reading rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does a $60,167 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Reading runs $60,167. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Reading underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Partly. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,482 residents around Reading. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.