Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Springdale, Ohio
Direct answer
11,183 residents, 72 enumerated clinicians, 64.4 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in home health: that is the Springdale market a funder prices. Hamilton County adds 44 healthcare approvals worth $17,101,200 and 11 miles of distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 11,183 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 72 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $72,5003
- Largest provider field: Home health: 23 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 44 approvals totaling $17,101,2004
Springdale clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 72 providers, 19 fields, 64.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,183 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 23 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Springdale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in home health, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hamilton County
The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in Hamilton County, $17,101,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $17,101,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $388,664 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 555 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 64.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 44 prior Hamilton County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $72,500 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Springdale households actually spend.
Programs the Springdale mix reaches for
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Startup and de novo
The order comes from Springdale's own provider mix, which home health dominates at 32 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.
The first pages of a Springdale file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Springdale that means home health, behavioral and mental health group practices, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (23) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (7) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (6) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Springdale prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 64.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springdale (current) | 11,183 | 72 | 64.4 | |
| Sharonville | 14,040 | 45 | 32.1 | 4 |
| Fairfield | 45,094 | 496 | 110.0 | 5 |
| Reading | 10,482 | 16 | 15.3 | 5 |
| Blue Ash | 13,616 | 466 | 342.2 | 6 |
| Montgomery | 10,952 | 136 | 124.2 | 7 |
| Hamilton | 63,953 | 743 | 116.2 | 9 |
How Springdale sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 11,183 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $72,500, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Sharonville 14,040 residents
- Fairfield 45,094 residents
- Reading 10,482 residents
- Blue Ash 13,616 residents
- Montgomery 10,952 residents
- Hamilton 63,953 residents
Springdale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Springdale, and in what?
NPPES lists 72 providers at a Springdale practice address, 64.4 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Home health accounts for 23 of them, 32 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 72 enumerations, not 72 owners.
02What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hamilton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Springdale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,183 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Springdale?
The county file behind Springdale holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $17,101,200, an average of $388,664. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hamilton County have already carried.
04Is Springdale underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the 11,183 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Hamilton County?
County Business Patterns records 555 credit intermediation establishments in Hamilton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Springdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Hamilton County support?
Hamilton County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.