Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Mason, Ohio

Direct answer

A Mason file is read against 624 local clinicians, 173.1 for every 10,000 of its 36,046 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,413,300 already recorded in Warren County, 19 miles from Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 36,046 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 624 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $124,4073
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 165 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 19 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

173.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 624 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 36,046

Enumerated clinicians at Mason addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy16545.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5916.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4311.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4111.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry3710.3NPPES [2]
Home health3610.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy349.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology318.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers277.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry277.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care226.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices226.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care185.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy123.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology113.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties113.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative41.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Home health agencies8CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 165 of the 624 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Mason

The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Warren County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals8Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$8,413,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$1,051,663Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county122Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Mason the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 173.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 8 approvals on record in Warren County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $124,407 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.

Underwriting by field in Mason

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Mason, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Mason
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (165)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (59)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (43)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Mason's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mason or anywhere else.

Mason against nearby Ohio markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 173.1 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Mason (current)36,046624173.1
Lebanon21,995312141.96
Loveland13,277282212.47
Monroe15,9505232.67
Montgomery10,952136124.28
Sharonville14,0404532.18
Blue Ash13,616466342.29

How Mason sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 36,046 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $124,407, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Mason sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

Nearby Ohio towns

Mason owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Mason, and in what?

NPPES lists 624 providers at a Mason practice address, 173.1 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 165 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 59. Read that as clinicians: 624 enumerations, not 624 owners.

02

What does Warren County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Warren County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mason and evidences a staffing ramp in a 36,046 resident market.

03

Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?

Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Warren County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Warren County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 122 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Mason affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 13 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mason projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Mason?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 165 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 59, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Mason underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?

Partly. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 36,046 residents around Mason. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900