Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lebanon, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lebanon runs 141.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 312 clinicians against 21,995 people, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Warren County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $8,413,300 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 21,995 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 312 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $78,5983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 114 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 25 miles1
What NPPES records at Lebanon addresses
141.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 312 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 21,995
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 114 | 51.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 18 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 114 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Lebanon
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Warren County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $8,413,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,051,663 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 122 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 141.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $78,598 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Lebanon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lebanon does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.
What a funder reads first in Lebanon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lebanon that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (114) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (32) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Lebanon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lebanon, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
141.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lebanon
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon (current) | 21,995 | 312 | 141.9 | |
| Mason | 36,046 | 624 | 173.1 | 6 |
| Monroe | 15,950 | 52 | 32.6 | 8 |
| Springboro | 19,646 | 186 | 94.7 | 9 |
| Franklin | 11,758 | 95 | 80.8 | 10 |
| Middletown | 52,291 | 489 | 93.5 | 10 |
| Loveland | 13,277 | 282 | 212.4 | 11 |
How Lebanon sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH is 25 miles. Appraisers borrow Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH rents, and the 21,995 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $78,598 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Lebanon puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Lebanon is the Warren County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Mason 36,046 residents
- Monroe 15,950 residents
- Springboro 19,646 residents
- Franklin 11,758 residents
- Middletown 52,291 residents
- Loveland 13,277 residents
Lebanon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lebanon, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Lebanon carries 312 enumerated clinicians, 141.9 per 10,000 of the 21,995 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 114 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 32. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Warren County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Warren County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,995 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?
Warren County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 122 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Lebanon?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 114 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 32, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is there local lending capacity in Warren County?
County Business Patterns records 122 credit intermediation establishments in Warren County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lebanon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Lebanon underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the 21,995 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.