Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, Ohio

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Monroe runs 32.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 52 clinicians against 15,950 people, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Butler County lenders have approved 7 healthcare files worth $1,351,900 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 15,950 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 52 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $103,6383
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 9 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 22 miles1
  • Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4

Monroe clinicians, by field

32.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 52 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 15,950

Enumerated clinicians at Monroe addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy95.6NPPES [2]
Home health85.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine85.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic63.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry53.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 9 of the 52 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Butler County

7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Butler County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals7Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6]
Approved dollars$1,351,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6]
Average approval$193,129Dollars divided by approvals [6]
Lending establishments in the county178Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 32.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Butler County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $103,638 in Monroe is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.

What a funder reads first in Monroe

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Monroe, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Monroe
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (8)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Primary care and family medicine (8)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Monroe providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Monroe, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Monroe prices against its neighbors

32.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Monroe

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Monroe (current)15,9505232.6
Middletown52,29148993.54
Trenton14,1313826.96
Mason36,046624173.17
Franklin11,7589580.88
Lebanon21,995312141.98
Hamilton63,953743116.211

How Monroe sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 15,950 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $103,638, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Monroe.

Other Ohio markets

Monroe owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?

Across 16 fields, Monroe carries 52 enumerated clinicians, 32.6 per 10,000 of the 15,950 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 9 of the total, then home health at 8. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does a $103,638 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Monroe runs $103,638. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Butler County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Butler County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Monroe and evidences a staffing ramp in a 15,950 resident market.

04

Why does Butler County show so little SBA activity?

Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Butler County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Butler County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 178 credit intermediation establishments.

05

Is Monroe underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,950 local residents.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Monroe?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 9 of them, ahead of home health at 8, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900