Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Franklin, Ohio

Direct answer

Warren County carries 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,413,300, and inside Franklin the census shows 95 enumerated clinicians against 11,758 residents, 80.8 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 17 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 11,758 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 95 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $58,1343
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 23 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 17 miles1

What NPPES records at Franklin addresses

80.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 95 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 11,758

Franklin field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine2319.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care1210.2NPPES [2]
Home health97.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy97.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry86.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic54.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care43.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 23 of the 95 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Warren County

With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Warren County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Warren County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record8Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$8,413,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$1,051,663Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county122Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 80.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 8 approvals on record in Warren County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $58,134 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Franklin does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

What a funder reads first in Franklin

primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Franklin, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Franklin
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (23)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Non-medical home care (12)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Home health (9)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

Set Franklin's 80.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Franklin (current)11,7589580.8
Springboro19,64618694.73
Miamisburg20,253297146.65
Middletown52,29148993.55
Monroe15,9505232.68
West Carrollton12,9114333.38
Lebanon21,995312141.910

How Franklin sits against the nearest metro

17 miles separate Franklin from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH. Lease pricing follows Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 11,758 residents here. Median household income runs $58,134, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Franklin means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

Other Ohio markets

Questions from Franklin

01

How many providers practice in Franklin, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Franklin carries 95 enumerated clinicians, 80.8 per 10,000 of the 11,758 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 23 of the total, then non-medical home care at 12. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?

Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Warren County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Warren County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 122 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Franklin underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,758 local residents.

04

What does Warren County's shortage designation change?

Warren County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Franklin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Warren County?

County Business Patterns records 122 credit intermediation establishments in Warren County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Franklin rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How does the hospital in Franklin affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Franklin projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900