Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Carrollton, Ohio
Direct answer
A West Carrollton file is read against 43 local clinicians, 33.3 for every 10,000 of its 12,911 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,556,500 already recorded in Montgomery County, 9 miles from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 12,911 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 43 across 9 fields2
- Median household income: $57,7583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 9 miles1
West Carrollton clinicians, by field
43 providers across 9 fields, 33.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at West Carrollton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single West Carrollton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Montgomery County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
14 healthcare approvals averaging $468,321 set the deal shape lenders in Montgomery County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,556,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $468,321 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 221 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading West Carrollton the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 33.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Montgomery County already carries $6,556,500 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $57,758 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what West Carrollton households actually spend.
Programs the West Carrollton mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The 9 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
What a funder reads first in West Carrollton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In West Carrollton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (8) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (7) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the West Carrollton counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a West Carrollton file is bound by them.
How West Carrollton prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when West Carrollton has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Carrollton (current) | 12,911 | 43 | 33.3 | |
| Miamisburg | 20,253 | 297 | 146.6 | 3 |
| Centerville | 26,311 | 398 | 151.3 | 6 |
| Franklin | 11,758 | 95 | 80.8 | 8 |
| Springboro | 19,646 | 186 | 94.7 | 8 |
| Trotwood | 23,073 | 68 | 29.5 | 9 |
| Riverside | 24,472 | 18 | 7.4 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around West Carrollton
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 9 miles from West Carrollton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH rents while 12,911 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $57,758, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Ohio markets
- Miamisburg 20,253 residents
- Centerville 26,311 residents
- Franklin 11,758 residents
- Springboro 19,646 residents
- Trotwood 23,073 residents
- Riverside 24,472 residents
Questions from West Carrollton
01How many providers practice in West Carrollton, and in what?
43 enumerations sit at West Carrollton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 33.3 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 43 here cover fewer than 43 practices.
02What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
Montgomery County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for West Carrollton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is West Carrollton underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,911 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around West Carrollton?
The county file behind West Carrollton holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $6,556,500, an average of $468,321. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Montgomery County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in Montgomery County?
County Business Patterns records 221 credit intermediation establishments in Montgomery County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Carrollton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Montgomery County support?
Montgomery County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.