Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Trotwood, Ohio
Direct answer
Montgomery County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,556,500, and inside Trotwood the census shows 68 enumerated clinicians against 23,073 residents, 29.5 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in home health. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 7 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 23,073 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 68 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $49,0823
- Largest provider field: Home health: 22 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 7 miles1
Who is enumerated in Trotwood
68 providers across 15 fields, 29.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Trotwood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 22 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 22 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Montgomery County
Lenders in Montgomery County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $468,321, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,556,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $468,321 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 221 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Trotwood the way a credit committee does
Density of 29.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Montgomery County already carries $6,556,500 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $49,082 in Trotwood is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 15 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
Underwriting by field in Trotwood
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Trotwood that means home health, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (22) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Trotwood providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Trotwood, not what any funder will do with your file.
Trotwood against nearby Ohio markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 29.5 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood (current) | 23,073 | 68 | 29.5 | |
| Englewood | 13,282 | 149 | 112.2 | 5 |
| Clayton | 13,296 | 13 | 9.8 | 5 |
| Vandalia | 15,013 | 116 | 77.3 | 9 |
| West Carrollton | 12,911 | 43 | 33.3 | 9 |
| Miamisburg | 20,253 | 297 | 146.6 | 11 |
| Riverside | 24,472 | 18 | 7.4 | 11 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Trotwood
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 7 miles from Trotwood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH rents while 23,073 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $49,082 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Trotwood puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Ohio
- Englewood 13,282 residents
- Clayton 13,296 residents
- Vandalia 15,013 residents
- West Carrollton 12,911 residents
- Miamisburg 20,253 residents
- Riverside 24,472 residents
Questions from Trotwood
01How many providers practice in Trotwood, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Trotwood carries 68 enumerated clinicians, 29.5 per 10,000 of the 23,073 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 22 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 8. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
Montgomery County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Trotwood can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Trotwood underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the 23,073 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Is there local lending capacity in Montgomery County?
County Business Patterns records 221 credit intermediation establishments in Montgomery County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Trotwood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does SBA lending look like around Trotwood?
Healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County took 14 approvals worth $6,556,500 in the published fiscal year, averaging $468,321. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Trotwood reaches for first.
06What does a $49,082 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Trotwood runs $49,082. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.