Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Englewood, Ohio

Direct answer

149 healthcare providers hold a Englewood practice address, 112.2 per 10,000 of its 13,282 residents, 16 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Montgomery County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,556,500, and Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 13,282 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 149 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $72,8083
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 24 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 8 miles1
  • Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4

The clinical base a lender can verify here

112.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 149 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 13,282

Providers registered in Englewood
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine2418.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2115.8NPPES [2]
Home health2015.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic118.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry118.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care107.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices96.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care96.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties75.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology64.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups53.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [5]

Primary care and family medicine carries 24 of the 149 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Montgomery County credit files already show

The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in Montgomery County, $6,556,500 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Montgomery County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals14Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6]
Approved dollars$6,556,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6]
Average approval$468,321The dollar column over the approval column [6]
Lending establishments in the county221Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 112.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $6,556,500 in Montgomery County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $72,808 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Englewood households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Englewood's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Englewood

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Englewood that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health.

Underwriting focus by field in Englewood
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (24)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (20)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Column one counts Englewood clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Englewood file differently.

How Englewood prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 112.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Englewood and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Englewood (current)13,282149112.2
Clayton13,296139.81
Trotwood23,0736829.55
Vandalia15,01311677.36
Huber Heights43,59022250.910
Riverside24,472187.411
Troy27,122306112.813

How Englewood sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH rents, and the 13,282 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $72,808, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Englewood, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Nearby Ohio towns

What owners in Englewood ask

01

How many providers practice in Englewood, and in what?

149 enumerations sit at Englewood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 112.2 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 21. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 149 here cover fewer than 149 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Englewood?

The county file behind Englewood holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $6,556,500, an average of $468,321. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Montgomery County have already carried.

03

What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Montgomery County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,282 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Englewood?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 24 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

How does the college here show up in the numbers?

At least one degree-granting institution is based in Englewood, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.

06

Is Englewood underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,282 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900